Policies & Disclaimers
[…] All reasonable efforts will be made to notify the Owner of the change. If the Owner is not able to pick-up their dog, it is understood the Company cannot be held responsibility for injury or death to the Owner´s dog. Authorized Parties. All Owners must notify the Company in writing of any and all authorized parties who may have access to visit, drop off or pick up their dog from the Company. Unauthorized persons will not have access to the Owner´s dog. Verbal authorizations will not be accepted. Abandonment. As provided by Section 705.19 (1), Florida Statutes: "Any animal placed in the custody of a licensed veterinarian or bona fide boarding kennel for treatment, boarding, or other care, which shall be abandoned by its Owner or the Owner´s agent for a period of more than 10 days after written notice is given to the Owner or the Owner´s agent at her or his last known address may be turned over to the custody of the nearest humane society or dog pound in the area for disposal as such custodian may deem proper." Force Majeure. In the event a Ruffgers campus has to close due to a force majeure event (hurricane, fire, flood, etc.), outstanding packages and training classes will not be refunded.